+44 208 755 0532main@ukisvs.com
Heron House, 86-88 Hampton Road West, Hanworth, Feltham, TW13 6BB

Tier 5 (PBS)

Tier 5 (PBS)

Temporary Workers & Youth Mobility

Temporary Worker - Creative And Sporting

The creative and sporting worker category is for people coming to the UK to work or perform as sports people, entertainers or creative artists for up to 12 months.

This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 40 points. Points will be awarded for the following:

  • 30 points for a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

For sports persons your Certificate of Sponsorship must be endorsed by the appropriate governing body who will certify that you are internationally established at the highest level and/or that your employment will make a significant contribution to the development and running of your sport at the highest level in the UK and the job could not be filled by a suitable settled worker.

For a creative person your Certificate of Sponsorship must confirm that you want to come to the UK to work or perform in the relevant sector, are not planning to set up a business in the UK, pose no threat to the resident labour market and will comply with the conditions of your permission to stay.

Temporary Worker - Charity Workers

The charity workers category is for people coming to the UK to do voluntary (unpaid) work for a charity. The work must be directly related to the work of your sponsor's organisation.

This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 40 points. Points will be awarded for the following:

  • 30 points for a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

Your sponsor must guarantee that:

  • You will work directly and voluntarily for the charity.
  • You will not be paid or receive other payment for work unless they are reasonable expenses. For information on reasonable expenses, see section 44 of the National
  • Minimum Wage Act which You can find on the right side of this page.
  • You will not take a permanent position.
  • You follow the conditions of your permission to stay and that you leave the UK when your leave runs out.

Temporary Worker - Religious Workers

The religious worker category is for people coming to the UK to work temporarily as a religious worker.

Religious workers can do the following:

  • Preaching, pastoral work and non-pastoral work.
  • Work in the UK in the same way you are working in an overseas organisation (although your duties in the UK may be different). The job should be done during a break from your job overseas.
  • Work in a religious order with community which involves a permanent commitment like a monastery or convent. The work in a religious order must be in the order itself or outside work directed by the order. You can apply if you are a novice whose training means taking part in the daily community life of the order.

This is a points based system in which the applicants must score a total of 40 points. Points are awarded for the following:

  • 30 points for a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

Your sponsor must guarantee that:

  • You are qualified to do the job.
  • You do not plan to work for the sponsor except as a temporary religious worker.
  • You will only work at the address given on your certificate of sponsorship, unless you are doing an extra job.
  • The job could not be filled by a suitable settled worker.
  • You will comply with the conditions of your permission to stay.

Temporary Worker - Youth Mobility Scheme

The youth mobility scheme is for young people from participating countries and territories who want to come and experience life in the UK. Every year the UK government allocates a number of places on the scheme for each country and territory.

The countries/territories and number of places allocated for 2012 are:

  • Australia - 32,500 places
  • Canada - 5,000 places
  • Japan - 1,000 places
  • New Zealand - 10,000 places
  • Monaco - 1,000 places
  • Taiwan - 1,000 places
  • Republic of Korea - 500 places

This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 50 points. Points will be awarded as follows:

  • 30 points for nationality.
  • 10 points for age.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

Applicants must be a citizen or passport holder of one of the listed countries/territories or a British overseas citizen, British overseas territories citizen or British national (overseas).

Applicants must be over the age of 18 and under the age of 31.

Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange

The government authorised exchange category is for people coming to the UK through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the social and cultural life of the UK. This category must not be used to fill job vacancies or to bring unskilled labour to the UK.

Your sponsor will be an overarching body who manages the government authorised exchange scheme. It is not for individual employers and organisations who are licensed sponsors under other categories except for very specific categories.

This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 40 points. Points will be awarded for the following:

  • 30 points for a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

The overarching body is the sponsor and once you have a certificate of sponsorship the body must guarantee that:

  • You want to come to the UK for a short time to work or train through an approved scheme.
  • You do not plan to set up a business in the UK.
  • You meet the requirements of the individual exchange scheme.

Temporary Worker - International Agreement

The international agreement category is for people coming to the UK under contract to do work that is covered under international law. This includes.

  • General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS.
  • Similar agreements between the UK and another country.
  • Employees of overseas governments and international organisations.
  • Private servants in diplomatic households.

This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 40 points. Points will be awarded for the following:

  • 30 points for a valid Certificate of Sponsorship.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

Disclaimer: The information provided above only provides general guidelines on Immigration Law and these rules change regularly (last update 16 August 2012). It is highly recommended that you call our office for more in depth advice and assistance.