+44 208 755 0532main@ukisvs.com
Heron House, 86-88 Hampton Road West, Hanworth, Feltham, TW13 6BB

Tier 4 (PBS)

Tier 1 (PBS)

For working in the UK only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland need apply for one of the following categories.

Adult Students

For studying in the UK a points-based system is used in which applicants will be expected to attain 40 points. These will be awarded as follows:

  • 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies when awarded by an approved educational provider (a Tier 4 sponsor).
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirements.

Confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) will be awarded for studying a course at an acceptable level. You will need to prove to the approved educational provider that you are adequately educated to undertake the course and that you meet the English language requirements for that course. It is essential that you meet the English Language requirement. The maintenance requirement covers:

  • Course fees.
  • Living costs - £1,000 for inner London students and £800 for those outside inner London.

The amount of living costs needed will depend on whether you are able to demonstrate an 'established presence' as a student or not.

Child Students

This is also a points-based system in which applicants will be expected to attain 40 points. These will be awarded as follows:

  • 30 points for confirmation of acceptance for studies when granted by an approved educational provider (a Tier 4 sponsor) for an acceptable course.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirements.

There must also be suitable arrangements in place for your travel, reception and care in the UK. The money that you will need depends on your living arrangements while you are in the UK. Maintenance requirement covers:

  • Course and boarding fees.
  • Living costs.

These will vary depending on what provisions are in place for the child whilst they are studying in the UK.

Disclaimer: The information provided above only provides general guidelines on Immigration Law and these rules change regularly (last update 16 August 2012). It is highly recommended that you call our office for more in depth advice and assistance.