+44 208 755 0532main@ukisvs.com
Heron House, 86-88 Hampton Road West, Hanworth, Feltham, TW13 6BB

Tier 1 (PBS)

Tier 1 (PBS)

For working in the UK only nationals of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland need apply for one of the following categories.

General

This category is now closed to applicants outside the UK. You can apply to extend your stay in the UK under the Tier 1 (General) category if you are currently here as a:

  • Highly skilled migrant.
  • Writer, composer or artist.
  • Self-employed lawyer.
  • Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP), if you are eligible to switch into Tier 1 (General).
  • Tier 1 (General).

This is a points-based system in which applicants will need to score a total of at least 95 points if they currently have leave to remain in the UK within one of the following categories:

  • Tier 1 (General) migrant under the Immigration Rules in place before 19 July 2010.
  • Highly skilled migrant.
  • Writer, composer or artist.
  • Self-employed lawyer.

If you are in any other eligible category, your total points score must be at least 100 points (unless you are covered by the HSMP Forum judicial review judgment - see below). Points will be awarded for the following:

  • Age (5-20 points).
  • Qualification (30-50 points).
  • Previous earnings (5-80).
  • UK experience (5).
  • English Language Ability (10).
  • Maintenance (10).

Regardless of the points claimed if you are unable to score points for your English language ability and maintenance your application will be refused.

Exceptional Talent

This is for people who are internationally recognised as potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK. You can only apply under the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) if you are outside the UK.

This is a points based system in which you must score a total of 75 points. You will score 75 points if you have an endorsement from a 'designated competent body'. This is an organisation that can judge whether you are internationally recognised in your field as a world-leading talent, or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent.

At present there is a limit of 1,000 endorsements a 'designated competent body' can assign. These are set out in 2 phases: 500 will be available from 6 April 2012 to 30 September, and the second 500 from 1 October 2012 to 5 April 2013. This total will be divided between the designated competent bodies as follows:

table1

Entrepreneur

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here. This is also a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 95 points. A total of 75 points will be awarded for access to investment funds. This is split as follows:

  • 25 points for the total amount of funds available. This is usually £200,000 (£50,000 will apply under certain circumstances).
  • 25 points if these funds are held in 1 or more financially regulated institutes.
  • 25 points if these funds are available to dispose of in the UK.

A further 20 points will be awarded for the following characteristics:

  • 10 points for meeting the English language requirement.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

If you are successful in your application certain conditions will have to be met in order to extend your stay within this category.

Graduate Entrepreneur

This category allows the UK to retain (non-European) graduates identified by UK higher education institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills, to extend their stay in the UK after graduation to establish or more businesses in the UK. This category is not open to applicants outside the UK and you will only be eligible to switch if you are currently here as one of the following:

  • Tier 4 Migrant.
  • Student.
  • Student nurse.
  • Student re-sitting an examination.
  • Student writing up a thesis.
  • Postgraduate doctor or dentist.
  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) migrant.

This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 95 points. Points are awarded for the following:

  • 25 points if endorsed by a UK Higher Education Institute.
  • 25 points if this UK Higher Education Institute has awarded you a UK recognised bachelors or postgraduate degree.
  • 25 points if the endorsement confirms that the UK Higher Education Institute has assessed you and your business plan.
  • 10 points for meeting the English Language requirement.
  • 10 points for meeting the maintenance requirement.

Investor

This category is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. This is a points based system in which applicants must score a total of 75 points. Points will be awarded for the following:

  • You have £1,000,000 or more of your own money for investment in the UK.
  • You have £2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of £1,000,000 or more for investment in the UK.

If you are successful in your application certain conditions will have to be met in order to extend your stay within this category.

Disclaimer: The information provided above only provides general guidelines on Immigration Law and these rules change regularly (last update 16 August 2012). It is highly recommended that you call our office for more in depth advice and assistance.