+44 208 755 0532main@ukisvs.com
Heron House, 86-88 Hampton Road West, Hanworth, Feltham, TW13 6BB

Entrepreneurs, Investors & Exceptional Talent (Tier 1)

Entrepreneurs, Investors & Exceptional Talent (Tier 1)

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-EU migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses here. For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules. The Points are awarded on funds, your level of English, and maintenance. If you are already in the UK in a different immigration category, you may be able to 'switch' into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur).

The Tier 1 (Investor) category is for high-net-worth individuals who want to make a substantial financial investment of £1,000,000 in the UK. You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. To be able to apply, you must score 75 points. The points are awarded on funds and English ability. If you are already in the UK you may be able to switch providing you are currently in one of the switching categories.

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) is for people who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK. The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) is a points-based system, which is for migrants from outside Europe. You must score 75 points to qualify. You will score 75 points if you have an endorsement from a 'designated competent body'. This is an organisation that can judge whether you are internationally recognised in your field as a world-leading talent, or have demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become a world-leading talent.