+44 208 755 0532main@ukisvs.com
Heron House, 86-88 Hampton Road West, Hanworth, Feltham, TW13 6BB

Citizenship/Naturalisation

Citizenship/Naturalisation

Naturalization

This section is meant for those who are able to be naturalized as British citizens. Most people will be naturalized under the standard required however there are alternative requirements to be met if you are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen.

These standard requirements are to be met by any person applying for naturalization that is not married or in a civil partnership with a British citizen.

Before you apply there are seven requirements that must be fulfilled. These are:

  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind.
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organization of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK.
  • You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree.
  • You must be of good character.
  • You must meet the residential requirements.

To demonstrate the residential requirements you must have:

  • Been resident in the UK for at least five years and
  • Been present in the UK five years before the date of your application and
  • Not spent more than 450 days outside the UK during the five-year period and
  • Not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the five-year period and
  • Not been in breach of the Immigration Rules at any stage during the five-year period.

For spouses and civil partners there are seven requirements that must be fulfilled before you apply:

  • You must be aged 18 or over.
  • You must be of sound mind.
  • You must intend to continue living in the UK, or to continue in Crown service, the service of an international organization of which the UK is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the UK.
  • You must be able to communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree.
  • You must be of good character.
  • You must meet the residential requirements.

To demonstrate the residential requirements you must have:

  • Been resident in the UK for at least three years and
  • Been present in the UK three years before the date of your application and
  • Not spent more than 270 days outside the UK during the three-year period and
  • Not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months of the three-year period and
  • Not been in breach of the Immigration Rules at any stage during the three-year period.

Note that if you are applying as an EEA citizen or the family member of an EEA citizen you will automatically have permanent residency after five-year residence if you have been exercising your EEA rights. However your residence period will be considered as broken if you have spent a period of six months or more outside of the United Kingdom unless due to military service or a reason considered important. Permanent residency will be considered broken if you leave the UK for a period of two years or more.

Children Of A British Citizens And Settled People

This category is for British citizens or persons settled in the UK to apply for their child or children who are under 18 years of age to join them in the UK.

Both parents must be settled here, or have permission to settle here unless:

  • 1 parent is dead and the other is settled or coming to settle here or
  • The parent who is settled or coming to settle in the UK has had sole responsibility for the child's upbringing or
  • 1 parent is settled or coming to settle in the UK and there are serious reasons why the child must be allowed to come here.

The child must show that they:

  • Are not leading an independent life.
  • Are not married or in a civil partnership.
  • Have not formed an independent family unit. and
  • Are aged under 18.

You must also show that you can afford to support your child or children here in the UK without recourse on public funds. There are additional requirements to be met for adopted children. For further information please contact our office.

Registering A Person Under 18 As A British Citizen

A child under 18 can be registered as a British citizen for a number of different reasons. These will depend on where the child was born, the date on which the child was born and the nationality of his parents at the time of their birth.

Ancestry

Up until 1949 most people with a close connection to the UK were called British subjects, and until 1983 all citizens of Commonwealth countries were also British subjects. This meant that when the law changed in 1983 a number of categories of persons automatically became British citizens.

On the 1st January 1983 you became a British citizen if up until that date you were:

  • A British subject without citizenship, which means you were a British subject on the 21st December 1948 who did not become a citizen of the UK and Colonies, a citizen of a Commonwealth country, a citizen of Pakistan, or a citizen of the Republic of Ireland.
  • A person who had been a citizen of Eire and a British subject on 31st December 1948 and had made a claim to remain a British subject or
  • A woman who had registered as a British subject on the basis of your marriage to a man who was in one of the two categories above.

There are a few other circumstances in which citizenship may be passed on to your children but under normal circumstances this will not be so if your child was born after 1st January 1983.